State v. Davis
[…] Superior Court Criminal Rule 7(c)(1) establishes the nature and content of what must be set forth in an indictment and provides, in pertinent part, that “[t]he indictment or the information shall be a plain, concise and definite written statement of the essential facts constituting the offense charged. . . . Allegations made in one count may be incorporated by reference in another count.” Davis’ indictment, which incorporates by reference Count I for Disregarding a Police Officer’s Signal in Count II for PFDCF, comports with the requirements of Superior Court Criminal Rule 7.69 Moreover, Davis’ sentence was properly imposed. 11 Del. C. §1448(e)(1)(c) provides, in pertinent part, as follows: Notwithstanding any provision of this section or Code to the contrary, any person who is a prohibited person as described in this section and who knowingly possesses . . . a firearm . . . while so prohibited shall receive a minimum sentence of: Ten years of Level V, if the person has been convicted on 2 or more separate occasions of any violent felony. Davis meets this statutory requirement because he was convicted of Attempted Robbery First on May 11, 2009 and Possession with Intent to Deliver a Narcotic burglary was to commit murder, the death that occurred was not ‘in furtherance of’ the burglary— it was the intent of the burglary, as