Milligan, D.O. v. Delaware Board of Medical Licensure and Discipline
[…] Ultimately, the Board sanctioned Dr. Milligan based on the conduct involving S.C. only. After explaining that the allegations concerning G.B. did not factor into its decision, the Board suspended Dr. Milligan’s medical license for two years, effective November 1, 2022. Dr. Milligan filed a Notice of Appeal of the Board’s Final Order in this Court on December 9, 2022. With the appeal, Dr. Milligan also filed the instant Motion to Stay. STANDARD OF REVIEW A stay of an agency sanction is controlled by 29 Del. C. § 10144. Enforcement of an agency’s decision may be stayed by this Court “only if it finds, upon a preliminary hearing, that the issues and facts presented for review are substantial and the stay is required to prevent irreparable harm.”2 In analyzing this question, the Court balances all of the equities together – that is, the Court balances the likelihood of the appellant being successful on appeal; whether the appellant will suffer irreparable harm; and whether any other interested party or the public will be 2 Denham v.