State v. Smith
[…] State to the case at bar and argues that the Court failed to meet the statutory requirements of Section 408 in accepting Smith’s plea of GBMI to Murder First Degree and PDWDCF.80 77 D.I. 59 at 10. 78 D.I. 62. 79 D.I. 62. 80 D.I. 73. 16 Section 408 outlines the procedures a Court must follow in finding a defendant guilty but mentally ill and provides as follows: (a) Where a defendant’s defense is based upon allegations which, if true, would be grounds for a verdict of “guilty, but mentally ill” or the defendant desires to enter a plea to that effect, no finding of “guilty, but mentally ill” shall be rendered until the trier of fact has examined all appropriate reports (including the presentence investigation); has held a hearing on the sole issue of the defendant’s mental illness, at