Torres v. MOT Charter School, et al.
[…] C. § 3314(2).12 (5) Ms. Torres timely appealed the Claims Deputy’s decision.13 She did not and never has disputed her failure to enlist and complete the ARTC program. She instead insists she could defer doing so because of: (i) her hesitation to spend money on the course based on schoolwide rumors that Italian was being removed from MOT’s curriculum; (ii) a high-risk pregnancy further complicated by a midschool-year auto accident; and (iii) the Delaware Department of Education COVIDrelated deadline extensions for ARTC program participants.14 (6) 11 A hearing addressing the merits of Ms. Torres’s appeal was conducted R168. Id.; see also DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 19, § 3314(2) (2021) (“An individual shall be disqualified for benefits: . . . For the week in which the individual was discharged from the individual’s work for just cause in connection with the individual’s work . . . .”). 12 13 R164. 14 R168; see also R99-R100; R49; R5-R8. To accommodate those affected by COVID-19, the University of Delaware offered hybrid courses, including the course Ms. Torres needed to complete by the school year’s end.