State v. Schaeffer-Patton
[…] State, 658 A.2d 1011, 1015 (Del. 1995) (citations omitted). 4 2 at its meaning and differ as to its application violates the first essential of due process of law.”7 In challenges of vagueness, when First Amendment issues are not implicated, “the litigant must demonstrate that the statute under attack is vague as applied to his own conduct, regardless of its potentially vague application to others.”8 III. ANALYSIS Defendant moves to dismiss the indictment for Abuse of a Corpse, claiming that the statutory language is vague and offends due process. Section 1332 of the Delaware Code defines Abuse of a Corpse: “A person is guilty of abusing a corpse when, except as authorized by law, the person treats a corpse in a way that a reasonable person knows would outrage ordinary family sensibilities.”9 A. Ordinary Family Sensibilities Defendant first argues that the phrase “ordinary family sensibilities” is “extremely vague.”10 Defendant asserts that the word “ordinary” is subjective and is based on an individual’s personal beliefs, and that “[t]he composition . . . of an ordinary family and