State v. Schaeffer-Patton
[…] Indeed, this language corresponds to the Commentary for the Model Penal Code, which states, “[o]f course, the actor’s idiosyncratic view of what is outrageous does not matter. The standard is objective; it does not vary either to exculpate on the basis of the actor’s unusual callousness or to condemn for outraging an excessively delicate relative of the deceased.”24 The State also notes that it is not uncommon for Delaware criminal statutes to include an objective reasonable person standard. For example, the manslaughter statute, 11 Del. C. § 632, reads “[w]ith intent to cause serious physical injury to another person the person causes the death of such person, employing means which would to a reasonable person in the defendant's situation, knowing the facts known to the defendant, seem likely to cause death.”25 Additionally, the justification for use of force statute, 11 Del.