Dutton Bus Service, Inc. v. Garrison
[…] Zaslavsky’s testimony to be more persuasive than Dr. Schwartz’s and to find 78 Giles & Ransome v. Kalix, 2018 WL 4922911 (Del. Super. Oct. 9, 2018). Id. at *1–2. 80 Id. at *2. 81 Id. at *3. 79 15 a causal connection between the surgery and the accident was entirely within the purview of the Board and is outside the scope of this Court’s review. B. Attorney’s Fees i. There was no error of law. The award was within the statutory ceiling on awards of attorney’s fees. The Board followed 19 Del. C. § 2320(10) in awarding attorney’s fees, and thus the Board did not commit an error of law. The maximum award under that statute is “30 percent of the award or 10 times the average weekly wage in Delaware as announced by the Secretary of Labor at the time of the award, whichever is smaller.”82 According to the Delaware Department of Labor, the average weekly wage in Delaware for the year including March 8, 2021 (the date of the Board’s decision to award attorney’s fees) was $1,121.49.83 Ten times that weekly wage equates to $11,214.90. Thus, at the time of the Board’s decision, the