In the Matter of Kashiem Thomas v. May
[…] Thomas, he is not entitled to habeas corpus relief. 15 IT IS ORDERED that Kashiem Thomas’s Petition for a Writ of Habeas Corpus is DENIED. Paul R. Wallace, Judge Original to Prothonotary cc: Kashiem Thomas, pro se 14 Verdict Sheet, State v. Kashiem Thomas, ID. No. 1703001172 (Del. Super Ct. May 1, 2018) (D.I. 62-63). 15 See, e.g., Irvin v. State, 2007 WL 1509625, at *1 (Del. May 24, 2007) (petitioner was not entitled to a writ of habeas corpus because there was no evidence that the Superior Court lacked jurisdiction to sentence him). See DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 10, § 6902(1) (providing that habeas corpus relief is not available to those who are “committed or detained on a charge of treason or felony, the species whereof is plainly and fully set forth in the commitment”). -4-