Spanabel v. Delaware
[…] Appellant contends that without a stay, she will be forced to leave where she is currently residing, and she and her horses will have nowhere to go.12 Appellant also contends that without a stay her business will be destroyed, and her employees will be “denied a living.”13 8 Stewards Ruling 50B-2021, at 1 (June 30, 2021). Id. at 2. 10 Amendment to Steward’s Ruling 50B-2021. 11 Amendment B to Steward’s Ruling 50B-2021 (Aug. 19, 2021). 12 Appellant’s Motion to Stay, D.I. 4, at 1-2. 13 Id. at 1. 9 3 5. The requested stay is governed under 29 Del. C. § 10144, which allows the Court to issue a stay “only if it finds, upon a preliminary hearing, that the issues and facts presented for review are substantial and the stay is required to prevent irreparable harm.”14 “Moreover, ‘simply outlining the issue before the Court’ is not enough to establish a ‘substantial issue[.]’”15 Accordingly, this Court held a preliminary hearing on August 26, 2021. 6. Appellant points to no substantial issues of law or fact in her motion to justify the granting of a stay.