Acts Retirement Life Communities v. Igo, et al.
[…] Substantial evidence exists to support the Board’s finding that notice was received. 14. Second, the Court is not persuaded by Employer’s argument that the Board abused its discretion where it declined to exercise its discretionary powers and refused to grant a hearing. Under 19 Del. C. § 3318(c), the decision of the Appeal’s Referee “shall be deemed to be final unless within 10 days after the date of notification or mailing of such decision further appeal is initiated.” 38 In denying Employer’s appeal, the Board noted the last day for Employer to file an appeal with the Board was February 6, 2021, and Employer’s appeal was filed on February 23, 2021.39 35 See Straley v. Advance Staffing, Inc., 984 A.2d 124, 2009 WL 3451913, at *2 (Del. 2009).