KMI Group, Inc. v. Comer
[…] Following discussion with the parties, the Court instructed Plaintiff’s counsel to submit a letter explaining why it was appropriate to record the lis pendens and why attorneys’ fees should not be assessed,8 and instructed Defendant to submit an affidavit setting forth the fees and costs she incurred in connection with the Motion.9 6. As Defendant correctly notes in her Motion, the lis pendens recorded in this action was improper under the statute because it was recorded on a property with no relation to Plaintiff’s claim. 10 25 Del. C. § 1601(a) permits a party “asserting a claim, the object of which is to affect the title to, or enforce an equitable lien on, real estate[,]” to file a notice of pendency of the action with the recorder of deeds of any county.11 The Delaware Supreme Court has held that a fundamental requirement of the lis pendens doctrine is that the underlying litigation must be “addressed to the title or other interests in a specific and