KMI Group, Inc. v. Comer
[…] D.I. 12. Finally, the Court allowed Plaintiff to contest the reasonableness of the attorneys’ fees requested by Defendant. D.I. 16. 10 25 Del. C. §§ 1601(b)(1), 1606(3). 11 Id. § 1601(a). 12 DiSabatino v. Salicete, 695 A.2d 1118, 1119 (Del. 1997). 9 3 recover solely of money or money damages[.]”13 This same language is repeated in § 1606(3) of the statute, as a circumstance which requires mandatory cancellation of the notice of pendency.14 8. Pursuant to 25 Del. C. § 1611, a court may award reasonable attorneys’ fees to the prevailing party if the court finds that the party against which the attorneys’ fees are to be assessed has “wilfully asserted a claim or defense thereof without foundation in law or fact[.]” 15 9. Defendant avers she incurred $16,097.00 in legal fees and costs in connection with the lis pendens, including but not limited to filing and pursuing the Motion, investigating the factual and legal bases for the lis pendens, preparing for the hearing, correspondence with opposing counsel,