Cunningham v. Kentmere Rehabilitation and Healthcare Center, Inc.
[…] It provides not only do state regulations establish the “minimum acceptable levels of care,” the actual statute does as well. 66 Further the statute states that “[t]his chapter and its regulations . . . are designed to be useful to consumers and providers in assessing the quality of care in a facility.” 67 Similarly, in Fansler, the Superior Court followed the holding in Tydings and granted summary judgment.68 For the same reasons as Tydings, the Court finds that Fansler—also decided at a different procedural posture—is distinguishable. 23. Lastly, it cannot be said that a violation under § 1136 which provides criminal degrees of culpability can never form the basis for a negligence per se 64 Tydings, 505 A.2d at 446. See id. 66 See 16 Del. C. § 1101(b) (“This chapter and the regulations adopted to implement it establish minimum acceptable levels of care.”). 67 Id. § 1101(f). 68 See Fansler, 2020 WL 5793750 at *3. 65 12 claim.69 This argument is counter to what we know often supports a basis for a strong negligence per se claim (i.e., violations on the part of caregivers that support findings of criminal liability.)