Cunningham v. Kentmere Rehabilitation and Healthcare Center, Inc.
[…] C. § 1101(b) (“This chapter and the regulations adopted to implement it establish minimum acceptable levels of care.”). 67 Id. § 1101(f). 68 See Fansler, 2020 WL 5793750 at *3. 65 12 claim.69 This argument is counter to what we know often supports a basis for a strong negligence per se claim (i.e., violations on the part of caregivers that support findings of criminal liability.) Further, Defendant ignores the definition of “person” under the statute. Section 1131(12) defines “person” as a “human being and, where appropriate, a public or private corporation, an entity, an unincorporated association, a partnership, a government, or government instrumentality.” 70 As such the Court finds that Plaintiff has sufficiently alleged in her Complaint violations under § 1136 to survive dismissal of her claim of negligence per se.