Cunningham v. Kentmere Rehabilitation and Healthcare Center, Inc.
[…] In paragraphs 94(e) and 94(f) Plaintiff cites to regulations 483.25(h)(1) and (h)(2) respectively, but there are no subsections to regulation 483.25(h). In paragraph 94(h) Plaintiff cites to regulation 483.75(b) contending that Defendant failed to comply with federal, state, and local laws, and professional standards in violation of the regulation; this regulation does not support such a contention. In paragraph 94(i) Plaintiff cites to regulation 483.75(i)(1) for failure to keep medical records; there is no regulation 483.75(i)(1). 53 See Complaint, ¶¶ 99-103. 54 16 Del. C. § 1136 (“Any person who knowingly or recklessly abuses, mistreats, or neglects a patient or resident of a facility is guilty of a class A misdemeanor.”). 10 11 is a licensing statute and therefore it cannot constitute the basis for negligence per se.55 In support, Defendant cites to Tydings v. Loewenstein56 and Fansler v.