Burkhardt v. Progressive Select Insurance Company
[…] V. DISCUSSION 17 Super. Ct. Civ. R. 56(c); Merrill v. Crothall-Am., Inc., 606 A.2d 96, 99-100 (Del. 1992). 18 Ebersole v. Lowengrub, 180 A.2d 467, 468-60, (Del. 1962) (citing Knapp v. Kinsey, 249 F.2d 797 (6th Cir. 1957)). 19 Wooten v. Kiger, 226 A.2d 238, 239 (Del. 1967). 20 Super. Ct. Civ. R. 56(h). 5 Under 21 Del. C. § 2118(b), Delaware requires vehicles operated in Delaware to have minimum insurance, whether the vehicle is registered in Delaware or elsewhere. That section reads: No owner of a motor vehicle being operated in this State shall operate in this State or authorize any other person to operate such vehicle in this State unless the owner has insurance on such motor vehicle equal to the minimum insurance required by the State or jurisdiction where said vehicle is registered. If the State or jurisdiction of registration requires no minimum insurance coverage, then such owner must have insurance on such motor vehicle equal to the minimum insurance coverage required for the motor vehicles registered in this State. Beginning with Orija v. Verser,21 this Court has consistently held that language to be unambiguous. The issue raised here tests that conclusion.