Burkhardt v. Progressive Select Insurance Company
[…] Dean, at * 2. “The [Orija] Court held Section 2118(b) unambiguously imposed Delaware’s insurance minimums on out-of-state vehicles operating in Delaware if the state of registration if the state of registration had no minimum PIP coverage requirements.” Id. at *3. 47 11 them locate a specific reference to PIP in the language of § 2118(b), nor do they explain why § 2118(b) should be interpreted to require other states to provide PIP coverage instead of liability or some other type of insurance. This Court looks in vain to the language of the statute for an answer. It requires, “insurance equal to the minimum insurance required by the state or jurisdiction where the vehicle is registered.”50 The legislative history, cited in both Oreja and Dean, and embodied in the synopsis simply says, “This Bill will require insurance for all motor vehicles operating in this State whether they are registered in this state or not.”51 It is not at all clear to the Court