Ray, et al. v. State of Delaware Human Relations Commission, et al.
[…] Admin. C. § 601-5.1.8.43 Thus it seems appropriate to remand for the Commission to address this allegation and conduct the proper analysis. B. The Commission Failed to Consider All Provisions Under DEAL As to the primary claim relating to “reasonable accommodations,” it appears that the Commission traveled past the general provision of DEAL before it lands on the “reasonable accommodations” language found in a situation-specific provision under 6 Del. C. § 4504(a)(2) that reads: A place of public accommodation may provide reasonable accommodations based on gender identity in areas where disrobing is likely, such as locker rooms or other changing facilities, which reasonable accommodations may include a separate or private place for the use of persons whose gender-related identity, appearance or expression is different from their assigned sex at birth, provided that such reasonable accommodations are not inconsistent with the gender-related identity of such persons.44 43 44 See 1 Del. Admin. C. § 601-5.1.8. 6 Del.