Ray, et al. v. State of Delaware Human Relations Commission, et al.
[…] aids and services . . . ; [and] a failure to remove architectural barriers, and communication barriers that are structural in nature . . . .” 42 U.S.C. § 12182(b)(2)(A)(i)-(iv). 63 U.S. Dep’t of Justice, Civil Rights Div., Disability Rights Section, A Guide to Disability Rights Laws (last updated Feb. 24, 2020). 18 As noted by the Commission, Maryland64 and Pennsylvania65 have included the reasonable accommodation language for persons with disabilities within their Equal Accommodations Statutes.66 Although Delaware’s General Assembly may not have chosen to include similar language in DEAL, § 4504(e) further mandates that nothing in this section “shall be an abrogation of any requirements otherwise imposed by applicable federal or state laws or regulations.” 67 This statutory language, in tandem with § 4501’s nod to look beyond the statute for additional guidance68 imposes on the Commission to look at both federal and state laws for guidance to interpret the duties and obligations under DEAL. Any interpretation to suggest the legislature made a