Anderson v. Unemployment Insurance Appeal Board, et al.
[…] The Court addresses each argument in turn. A. The Board’s Findings are Supported by Substantial Evidence 8. Under 19 Del. C. § 3302(17) a person is considered unemployed during any week where the individual provides no services and no wages are payable to that person, or “in any week of less than full-time work if the wages payable to the individual with respect to such week are less than the individual’s weekly benefit amount plus whichever is the greater of $10 or 50% of the individual’s weekly benefit amount.”24 In interpreting the definition of unemployment, the Court has 20 Byrd v. Westaff USA, Inc., 2011 WL 3275156, at *1 (Del. Super. July 29, 2011) (quoting Oceanport Industries, Inc. v. Wilm. Stevedores, Inc., 636 A.2d 892, 899 (Del. 1994)). 21 Id. (citing Johnson v. Chrysler Corp., 203 A.2d 64, 66 (Del. 1965)). 22 See Funk v. Unemployment Ins. Appeal Bd., 591 A.2d 222, 225 (Del. 1991). 23 See Opening Br. at XV-XX. 24 19 Del. C. § 3302(17) (“‘Unemployment’ exists and an individual is ‘unemployed’ in any week during which the individual performs no services and with respect to which no wages are payable to the individual, or in any week of less than full-time work if the wages payable to the 5 held that “an employee may be eligible for unemployment benefits when [s]he is working fewer hours than [s]he normally works.”25 Anderson therefore claims that she is eligible for unemployment benefits as a result of her reduced hours. 9. However, the record supports the Board’s finding that