The Olga J. Nowak Irrevocable Trust v. Voya Financial, Inc., et al.
[…] C. 1902,18 SLD and Voya argue that the Trust “actually stripped this Court of its power to transfer the reformation claims by choosing to 13 Olga Nowak Irrevocable Trust v. Voya Financial, Inc., et al., 2021 WL 2815225 at *1 (Del. July 7., 2021). 14 D.I. 209. 15 D.I. 211. 16 Id. at 1. 17 Id. at 3-4. 18 The statute, 10 Del. C. § 1902, reads in pertinent part: No civil action, suit or other proceeding brought in any court of this State shall be dismissed solely on the ground that such court is without jurisdiction of the subject matter, either in the original proceeding or on appeal. Such proceeding may be transferred to an appropriate court for hearing and determination, provided that the party otherwise adversely affected, within 60 days after the order denying the jurisdiction of the first court has become final, files in that court a written election of transfer, discharges all costs accrued in the first court and makes the usual deposit for costs in the second court….This section shall be liberally construed to permit and facilitate transfers of proceedings between the courts of this State in the interests of justice. 4 proceed with the appeal.”19 Finally, highlighting the language of § 1902 that permits transfer of cases dismissed solely on jurisdictional