Green, et al. v. GEICO General Ins. Co.
[…] Plaintiffs argue GEICO breached the terms of the GEICO Policies by using the Rules to reduce or deny payment of covered PIP benefit claims. Plaintiffs contend that, due to GEICO’s breach, they have been deprived of the benefit of the insurance coverage. Count II is styled as “Bad Faith Breach of Contract.” Plaintiffs rely on Section 2118B(d) as the basis for their relief. Plaintiffs contend that GEICO did not pay covered PIP benefits within thirty days. Because GEICO used the Rules, GEICO allegedly failed to process the claims for PIP benefits and triggered Section 2118B(d). Therefore, under Section 2118B(d), Plaintiffs argue that they are entitled to statutory interest and “an award for the costs of the action and the prosecution of the action, including reasonable attorney’s fees….” GEICO’s purported bad faith is GEICO’s use of the Rules resulting in allegedly arbitrary and improper bill reductions and denials. Count III seeks a declaratory judgment. Here, Plaintiffs claim that GEICO was required to pay covered claims for PIP benefits under Delaware law.