Green, et al. v. GEICO General Ins. Co.
[…] State ex rel. Buckson, 233 A.2d 155 (Del. 1967). 31 The only declaration the Court may make is the original request in the Amended Complaint that GEICO’s use of the Rules violates Section 2118. Plaintiffs do not assert any case law supporting otherwise. The only case that is cited is irrelevant in that it discusses a situation in which declaratory and coercive relief may be properly joined in the same action.122 The Spine Care case reaffirms that Plaintiffs are “entitled to summary judgment on the relief sought in its complaint.”123 Plaintiffs appear to contend that GEICO violated Section 2118(a)(2) and/or Section 2118B(c). Pursuant to Section 2118(a), every motor vehicle owner, other than a self-insurer pursuant to Section 2904, must obtain insurance providing “[c]ompensation to injured persons for reasonable and necessary expenses incurred within 2 years from the date of the accident.” The Supreme Court has held that Section 2118(a)(2) requires a PIP insurer to pay “reasonable and necessary expenses.”124 In other words, GEICO is obligated to pay Plaintiffs claims so long as they are reasonable.