Green, et al. v. GEICO General Ins. Co.
[…] Co., 2011 WL 7063521 (Del. Super. Dec. 30, 2011). 77 Pl. App.1 at 22. 78 Johnson v. Gov't Employees Ins. Co., 2014 WL 1266832, at *3 (D. Del. 2014), aff'd sub nom., Johnson v. GEICO Cas. Co., 672 Fed. Appx. 150 (3d Cir. 2016). 79 High Voltage Beverages, LLC v. Hartford Cas. Ins. Co., 2011 WL 7063295 at *2 (Del. Super.2011) 80 Sammons v. Hartford Underwriters Ins. Co., 2010 WL 1267222, at *3 at n.15 (Del. Super. 2010) 76 19 C. § 2304(16) should be incorporated under the policy because Plaintiffs have not stated an explicit provision in the policy that should conform to 18 Del. C. § 2304(16). Plaintiffs try to argue 18 Del. C. § 2718(b) operates to include the requirements of 18 Del. C. § 2304(16) within the policy. 18 Del. C. § 2718(b) states: Any condition, omission or provision not in compliance with the requirements of this title [Title 18] and contained in any policy, rider or endorsement hereafter issued and otherwise valid shall not thereby be rendered invalid but shall be construed and applied in accordance with such condition, omission or provision as would have applied had the same been in full compliance with this title.81 Still, Plaintiffs have not argued that any particular provision in the policy will be “invalid” if not construed in a certain way. The only duty in the policy cited by Plaintiffs is the duty to pay reasonable medical expenses.