Green, et al. v. GEICO General Ins. Co.
[…] Danielle Keats Citron, Technological Due Process, 85 Wash. U.L. Rev. 1249, 1308 (2008). 22 Danielle Keats Citron & Frank Pasquale, The Scored Society: Due Process for Automated Predictions, 89 Wash. L. Rev. 1, 27 (2014). 23 Danielle Keats Citron, Technological Due Process, 85 Wash. U.L. Rev. 1249, 1308 (2008). 24 Helfand, supra note 18. 25 See State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co. v. Spine Care Del., LLC, 238 A.3d 850, 858-60 (Del. 2020). 26 21 Del. C. §2118 and App.1. 27 21 Del. C. §2118B(a). 21 6 PIP coverage is “to ensure reasonably prompt processing and payment of sums owed by insurers . . . and to prevent the financial hardship and damage to personal credit ratings that can result from the unjustifiable delays of such payments.”28 Delaware regulations mandate that PIP claims “shall be payable within 30 days of the demand thereof by the claimants provided that reasonable proof of loss for which the benefits as demanded has been submitted to the PIP carrier.”29 Specifically, 21 Del.