Green, et al. v. GEICO General Ins. Co.
[…] C. § 2118(a)30 provides: The purpose of this section is to ensure reasonably prompt processing and payment of sums owed by insurers to their policyholders and other persons covered by their policies pursuant to § 2118 of this title, and to prevent the financial hardship and damage to personal credit ratings that can result from the unjustifiable delays of such payments.31 Further, Section 2118B(c) mandates that insurers respond to claims within thirty days: When an insurer receives a written request for payment of a claim for benefits pursuant to § 2118(a)(2) of this title, the insurer shall promptly process the claim and shall, no later than 30 days following the insurer’s receipt of said written request for first-party insurance benefits and documentation that the treatment or expense is compensable pursuant to § 2118(a) of this title, make payment of the amount of claimed benefits that are due to the claimant or, if said claim is wholly or partly denied, provide the claimant with a written explanation of the reasons for such denial. If an insurer fails to comply with the provisions of this subsection, then the amount of unpaid benefits due from the insurer to the claimant shall be increased at the monthly rate of: (1) One and one-half percent from the thirty-first day through the sixtieth day; and (2) Two percent from the sixty-first day through the one hundred and twentieth day; and (3) Two and one-half percent after the one hundred and twenty-first day.32 28 21 Del. C. §2118B(a). Dept. of Ins. Reg. 603 at § 6.2. 30 The Court will be citing to Title 21 regularly. For simplicity, the Court will hereafter use “Section 2118__.” 31 21 Del. C. § 2118B(a). 32 21 Del. C. § 2118B(c). 29 7 If the insurer fails to comply with Sections 2118B(b) or (c), the claimant (insured or assignee) may file suit under Section 2118B(d).33 Section 2118B(d), in part, provides: If an insurer fails to comply with subsection (b) or (c) of this section, the claimant may recover the amount due through a civil action in any court of competent jurisdiction….Any judgment entered for a claimant in a civil action or arbitration proceeding brought under this section shall include, in addition to the amount due and any additional amount provided for by subsections (b) and (c) of this section, an award for the costs of the action and the prosecution of the action, including reasonable attorney's fees; provided, however, that the costs of the action and the prosecution of the action, including reasonable attorney's fees shall only be awarded if it is found that the insurer acted in bad faith. The burden of proving that the insurer acted in bad faith shall be on the claimant. Any sums other than the original claim paid under this subsection shall not reduce the amount of coverage available under the insurance policy that is the basis for the claim.34 The remedies provided in Section 2118B are not a claimant’s exclusive remedies. Section 2118B(f) states that the remedies available in Section 2118B are in addition to all other remedies available to a claimant under statute or common law.35 C. GEICO’S INSURANCE POLICY Under the terms of GEICO’s policies (the “GEICO Policies”), when a claimant is injured and incurs a potentially reimbursable PIP claim (i.e., obtains medical treatment for an injury), the claimant submits a “written proof of