Justice v. Industrial Accident Board, et al.
[…] Justice filed her appeal of the Decision on March 12, 2021, one day after the appeal period had run, her appeal is time-barred. 8. This finding is also consistent with this Court’s holding in Genesis Health Ventures v. Horne.5 WHEREFORE, the Employer’s Motion to Dismiss is hereby GRANTED. IT IS SO ORDERED. /s/Noel Eason Primos Judge NEP/wjs Via File & ServeXpress and U.S. Mail oc: Prothonotary cc: Mary Justice Counsel of Record 19 Del. C. § 2349 (“An award of the Board, in the absence of fraud, shall be final and conclusive between the parties, . . . unless within 30 days of the day the notice of the award was mailed to the parties or electronically received by secured email, either party appeals to the Superior Court for the county in which the injury occurred.”). 3 See Irvin-Wright v. State, 2003 WL 21481004, *2 (Del. Super.