Moyer v. American Zurich Insurance Company
[…] Moyer that its “investigation [would be] completed as soon as possible.”21 14 Letter from J. Spadaro to the Court (Feb. 5, 2021), Ex. B (email from A. Boga, Sr. Risk Analyst, CBRE, discussing Mr. Moyer’s concerns and requesting a new claims adjuster (Mar. 27, 2019)), AZIC 1940. 15 Email from A. Boga, Senior Risk Analyst, CBRE, discussing Mr. Moyer’s concerns and requesting a new claims adjuster (Mar. 27, 2019). 16 Robles Dep. at 13:5-16. 17 Pl’s Opp. To Def’s Motion for Part. Sum. J., Ex. B, AZIC 344-46. 18 Id. at Ex. E, MM 58-59. 19 Id. 20 Id. at Ex. A, Robles Dep. at 218:7-20; see also 19 Del. C. §2362 (a) (providing that “[a]n employer or its insurance carrier shall within 15 days after receipt of knowledge of a work-related injury notify the Department and the claimant in writing of; . . . whether the claim is accepted or denied; if denied, the reason for the denial; or if it cannot accept or deny the claim, the reasons therefor and approximately when a determination will be made.”) (emphasis added). There is no dispute that AZIC failed to comply with these requirements. 21 Id. at Ex. E, MM 58-59. 4 On April 3, 2019, Mr. Moyer's attorney filed an IAB petition.22 Although AZIC had notice of at least two witnesses to the accident from the outset, Mr.