State v. Clark
[…] Clark acknowledged the fact on cross-examination. That alone, however, would not trigger the enhancement absent a jury finding that the victim was less than fourteen years old. The Court’s decision, however, turns on a different factor. Namely, the enhancer applies in this case because the jury did find beyond a reasonable doubt that the victim was under fourteen years of age, albeit in separate counts than the ones at issue. Namely, the jury instructions in Counts 7 and 9 both included an element requiring the victim to 8 See 11 Del. C. § 778(7) ( providing that nothing contained in the section creating the crime of sexual abuse of a child by a person of trust, authority, or supervision in the first degree “shall preclude a separate, charge, conviction, or sentence for any other crime set forth in this title, or in the Delaware Code.”) (emphasis added). Based on unequivocal direction by the General Assembly that these charges, involving the same conduct, carry separate sentences, the Court need not address the State’s separate contention that 11 Del.