State v. Clark
[…] Based on unequivocal direction by the General Assembly that these charges, involving the same conduct, carry separate sentences, the Court need not address the State’s separate contention that 11 Del. C. § 3901 (d)’s consecutive sentencing provision requires separate sentences for the what are the same two criminal acts. Likewise, the General Assembly provided clear statutory direction that the LIO attempt verdicts returned in Counts 1 and 3 trigger the enhancer. See 11 Del. C. § 531 (providing that “[a]ttempt to commit a crime is an offense of the same grade and degree as the most serious offense which the accused is found guilty of attempting.”). 9 See Alleyne, 570 U.S. at 99 (holding that the Sixth Amendment requirement that a jury find all elements of a crime beyond a reasonable doubt “applies with equal force to facts increasing the mandatory minimum [because] a fact triggering a mandatory minimum alters the prescribe range of