State v. Caulk
[…] Caulk immediately filed a direct appeal in the Delaware Supreme Court. His convictions and sentences were affirmed on appeal.13 (6) Shortly thereafter, Mr. Caulk docketed this motion under Superior Court Criminal Rule 35(b)14 requesting reduction of his Level V term.15 He asks here that the Court order his mandatory terms of confinement imposed for his separate robbery and PDWDCF counts to run concurrently.16 In effect, this would cut Mr. Caulk’s prison term to slightly less than half of Id. at § 3901(d) (2016) (“[N]o sentence of confinement of any criminal defendant by any court of this State shall be made to run concurrently with any other sentence of confinement imposed on such criminal defendant for any conviction of . . . robbery in the first degree . . .”). See State v. Thomas, 220 A.3d 257, 264-65 (Del. Super. Ct. 2019) (“[I]t simply doesn’t matter whether both . . . crimes in the equation are concurrent-sentenceprohibited or not.