State v. Coleman
[…] Under the circumstances of this case, the officers’ completion of the digital version of the checklist after the 32 State v. Harris, 2007 WL 642069 (Del. Super. Feb. 27, 2007). Id. at *2. 34 Id. 35 Id. 36 Pendleton, 990 A.2d 417. 37 Id. at 420. 38 Id. 39 Id. 33 12 search does not detract from the Court’s finding that P & P substantially complied with the Procedure. As a final matter, Mr. Coleman argues that the Court cannot consider his wiretap admission because the State did not comply with a portion of the wiretap statute. That statute, 11 Del. C. § 2407(h), provides in part: [t]he contents of any intercepted wire, oral or electronic communication or evidence derived therefrom may not be received in evidence or otherwise disclosed in any trial, hearing or other proceeding in the courts of this State unless each party, not less than 10 days before the trial, hearing, or proceeding, has been furnished with a copy of the court order and accompanying application under which the interception was authorized. For several reasons, Mr. Coleman’s objection to the admission of his admission on statutory grounds is misguided. First, Mr. Coleman’s written motion to suppress did not challenge the lawfulness of the wiretap.