Hylak v. Manor Care - Pike Creek of Wilmington, DE, LLC
[…] C. § 6853(e) (“No liability shall be based upon asserted negligence unless expert medical testimony is presented as to the alleged deviation from the applicable standard of care in the specific circumstances of the case . . . .”). 3 Super. Ct. Civ. R. 56(c). 4 Moore v. Sizemore, 405 A.2d 679, 680–81 (Del. 1979). 5 Id. 2 2 non-moving party.”6 Summary judgment is appropriate only if Plaintiff’s claims lack evidentiary support such that no reasonable jury could find in Plaintiff’s favor.7 4. Section 6854 of Title 18 of the Delaware Code requires that a medical expert testifying as to the standard of care be “familiar with the degree of skill ordinarily employed in the field of medicine on which he or she will testify.”8 When a witness’s qualifications are challenged under Section 6854, the burden is on the party proffering the witness to establish that the witness meets Section 6854’s requirements.9 5. Generally, a medical professional in one school of medicine is not competent to testify about the standard of