Hylak v. Manor Care - Pike Creek of Wilmington, DE, LLC
[…] initial burden of proving a deviation from the standard of care, an element that must be supported by expert testimony in Delaware.2 3. The Court may grant summary judgment only where the moving party can “show that there is no genuine issue as to any material fact and that the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law.”3 A genuine issue of material fact is one that “may reasonably be resolved in favor of either party.”4 The moving party bears the initial burden of proof and, once that is met, the burden shifts to the nonmoving party to show that a material issue of fact exists.5 At the motion for summary judgment phase, the Court must view the facts “in the light most favorable to the 1 See D.I. 52. 18 Del. C. § 6853(e) (“No liability shall be based upon asserted negligence unless expert medical testimony is presented as to the alleged deviation from the applicable standard of care in the specific circumstances of the case . . . .”). 3 Super. Ct. Civ. R. 56(c). 4 Moore v.