Hylak v. Manor Care - Pike Creek of Wilmington, DE, LLC
[…] Olson, 668 A.2d 1355, 1364 (Del. 1995). See Hecksher v. Fairwinds Baptist Church, Inc., 115 A.3d 1187, 1200–05 (Del. 2015); Edmisten v. Greyhound Lines, Inc., 2012 WL 3264925, at *2 (Del. Aug. 13, 2012). 8 18 Del. C. § 6854 (“No person shall be competent to give expert medical testimony as to applicable standards of skill and care unless such person is familiar with the degree of skill ordinarily employed in the field of medicine on which he or she will testify.”). 9 See Loftus v. Hayden, 391 A.2d 749, 753 (Del. 1978) (“When objection is made to [a medical expert’s] qualification, the witness must present facts from which the Court can reasonably conclude that the witness has the foundation essential to the expertise which he claims.”). 10 Miller v.