Willis, et al. v. Bayhealth Surgical Assoc., et al.
[…] Sizemore, 405 A.2d 679, 680 (Del. 1979). 12 Brozaka v. Olson, 668 A.2d 1355, 1364 (Del. 1995). 13 Super. Ct. Civ. R. 56(e); Moore v. Sizemore, 405 A.2d 679, 680 (Del. 1979). 14 Id. at 681 (citing Hurtt v. Goleburn, 330 A.2d 134 (Del. 1974)). 15 Lum v. Anderson, 2004 WL 772074, at *2 (Del. Super. Mar. 10, 2004). 9 4 and upon motion, summary judgment must be entered against a party who cannot demonstrate facts supporting an essential element of that party’s case.16 Discussion In order to prevail, the Willises must present expert medical testimony supporting their claim. Namely, 18 Del. C. § 6853(e) provides that “[n]o liability shall be based upon asserted negligence unless expert medical testimony is presented as to the alleged deviation from the applicable standard of care in the specific circumstances of the case and as to the causation of the alleged personal injury or death[.]”17 Given this “statutory mandate, the production of expert medical testimony is an essential element of a plaintiff’s medical malpractice case.”18 The plaintiff bears the burden of proof to step forward with such expected testimony.19 Under the rules of civil discovery, a plaintiff must