Garvin, et al. v. Booth, et al.
[…] In a pure sense, the doctrine of exhaustion of administrative remedies is not directly at issue in this case. Namely, this is not a situation where the Booths seek to invalidate the Order by directly bypassing the administrative process. Rather, this 16 7 Del. C. § 6008 (e). See 7 Del. C. § 6018 ( recognizing that when the Secretary issues an order to cease and desist pursuant to that section it would be subject to a suspension by an injunction ). 18 See 29 Del. C. § 10142 (providing that “the Court’s review, in the absence of actual fraud, shall be limited to a determination of whether the agency’s decision was supported by substantial evidence on the record before the agency.” (emphasis added)). 19 Buckson v. Ropp, 2000 WL 1741935, at *3 (Del. Super. Nov. 21, 2000). 20 Carter v. Dept. of Labor, 1993 WL 489222, at *2 (Del. Super. Nov. 12, 1993). 17 8 is a DNREC initiated civil suit, where DNREC seeks to apply issue preclusion against the Booths, offensively.