Garvin, et al. v. Booth, et al.
[…] Admittedly, Section 6005(c)(1) provides the Secretary the discretion to bypass an administrative hearing and sue for the itemized expenses in Superior Court. Namely, that paragraph provides that “[i]n lieu of holding an administrative hearing on the detailed billing, . . . the Secretary may [initiate] a civil action in any court of competent jurisdiction within the State of Delaware.” 31 Nevertheless, while this provision permits the Secretary to bypass an administrative hearing, it does not permit him to bypass his obligation to provide a detailed billing of expenses as a 26 See 7 Del.