Garvin, et al. v. Booth, et al.
[…] The Booths complied with none of the deadlines. They did, however, timely appeal the Order to the EAB. Throughout their pre-Order correspondence with DNREC, they claimed they were innocent landowners.3 At the Booths’ request, the EAB scheduled a hearing on November 3 See 7 Del. C. § 9105(c) (providing certain instances when a person will not be held liable for the release of hazardous substances on their premises, including where “[a]ny person who is an operator, past operator, owner, or past owner of a facility and who can establish that at the time the facility was acquired or operated by the person, the person had no knowledge or reason to know of any release or imminent threat of release”). 4 27, 2018, to address the Booths’ alleged liability and their defenses. The Booths appeared at the hearing, but then abruptly withdrew their request for a hearing with little explanation.