State v. Kunitz
[…] Specifically, he claims that the indictment does not meet the elements and that the “chairperson of the grand jury” failed to sign the document. Defense Counsel disagrees with this assertion as she found no problems with the indictment. Contrary to Kunitz’s assertion, the indictment was properly signed by the foreperson and secretary of the grand jury (Exhibit “D”).17 Kunitz’s claim is patently untrue. Kunitz’s argument that the indictment fails to meet the elements is conclusory. The language of the charge cited in the indictment, Rape Second Degree, mirrors the language of 11 Del. C. § 772(a)(1). According to § 772(a)(1), a person is guilty of Rape Second Degree when he or she “[i]ntentionally engages in sexual intercourse with another person and the intercourse occurs without the victim’s consent.”18 The indictment alleges that the defendant “did intentionally engage in sexual intercourse with [name redacted] and the intercourse occurred without said victim’s consent.” The indictment includes language that includes both elements of the offense – sexual intercourse and lack of consent.