Ievoli v. Delaware State Housing Authority
[…] Cawley, 705 A.2d 1029, 1034-36 (Del.1998); Nix v. Sawyer, 466 A.2d 407, 410 (Del. Super. Ct.1983). 7 Ramunno, 705 A.2d at 1034; see Cambium, 2012 WL 172844, at *1 (citing Cent. Mortg., 27 A.3d at 537). 8 Black’s Law Dictionary (8th ed. 2005). 5 limitations is “to require diligent prosecution of known claims, thereby providing finality and predictability in legal affairs and ensuring that claims will be resolved while evidence is reasonably available and fresh.”9 Reviewing the complaint in light most favorable to Plaintiff, 10 Del. C. §8106 applies to the circumstances of this case. Under the statute “no action based on a detailed statement of the mutual demands in the nature of debit and credit between parties arising out of contractual or fiduciary relations, […] shall be brought after the expiration of 3 years from the accruing of the cause of such action.”10 It is well settled that “the statute of limitations here involved begins to run at the time of the wrongful act, and, ignorance of a cause of action, absent concealment or fraud, does not stop it.”11 Plaintiff’s Complaint contains various dates pertinent to her claims.