Moore v. Christiana Care Health System, Inc., et al.
[…] II. Discussion The represented Defendants (hereinafter, “Defendants”) have filed the pending Motion to Dismiss. Defendants argue Plaintiff’s claims must be dismissed because Plaintiff failed to comply with 18 Del. C. § 6856. Section 6856 of Title 18 of the Delaware Code provides, in relevant part: No action for the recovery of damages upon a claim against a health-care provider for personal injury, including personal injury which results in death, arising out of medical negligence shall be brought after the expiration of 2 years from the date upon which such injury occurred; provided, however, that: (1) Solely in the event of personal injury the occurrence of which, during such period of 2 years, was unknown to and could not in the exercise of reasonable diligence have been discovered by the injured person, such action may be brought prior to the expiration of 3 years from the date upon which such injury occurred, and not thereafter; ... ... (4) A plaintiff may toll the above statutes of limitations for a period of time up to 90 days from the applicable limitations contained in this section by sending a 1 The Complaint misidentified this entity as “Christiana Care Health System, Inc. d/b/a Christiana Care Visiting Nurse Association.” 3 Notice of Intent to investigate to each potential defendant or defendants by certified mail, return receipt requested, at the defendant’s or defendants’ regular