Moore v. Christiana Care Health System, Inc., et al.
[…] The Court concludes that, assuming arguendo, the Notice was timely sent, it was deficient as a matter of law. In the recent case of Verrastro v. Bayhealth Medical Center, Inc., the Superior Court analyzed the statutory language as it pertains to the requirements of a notice of intent to investigate.16 In so doing, the court distinguished between the provisions requiring strict compliance and those for whom more flexibility is allowed due to the “art of legal drafting.”17 The relevant portion of the 18 Del. C. § 6856 reads: (4) 15 A plaintiff may toll the above statutes of limitations for a period of time up to 90 days from the applicable limitations contained in this section by sending a Notice of Intent to investigate to each potential defendant or defendants by certified mail, return receipt requested, at the defendant’s or defendants’ regular place of business. The notice shall state the name of the potential defendant or defendants, the potential plaintiff and give a brief description of the issue being Reyes, 487 A.2d at 1145 (citing Chase Sec. Corp. v.