Rippey v. Eastern Shore Metals, et al.
[…] Because this Court’s review is on the record below, the new contentions are not considered or addressed in this decision.) 9 3 The Board found that Appellant involuntarily left his employment for medical reasons, and cites 19 Del. C. §3314(1), which states in part, “if an individual has left work involuntarily because of illness, no disqualification shall prevail after the individual becomes able and available to work and meets all other requirements under this title, but the Department shall require a doctor’s certificate to establish such availability…”15 The note from Appellant’s physician reflects Appellant suffered a heart attack on July 8, 2016 and advised he should refrain from returning to work until his re-evaluation on September 13, 2016.16 The note also advised Appellant not to perform any other type of work on a full time basis until