Colatriano v. Roman
[…] Nature’s Way Medicine is not a party to this lawsuit. 5. On February 24, 2017, Defendant filed the Motion to Dismiss that is currently before the Court. By Letter dated March 6, 2017, the Court set a deadline of April 6, 2017 for Plaintiff’s response to the Motion to Dismiss and advised Plaintiff that the Court would consider the Motion to Dismiss unopposed if Plaintiff failed to file a response. 1 See 19 Del. C. § 712(c)(5) (“In all cases where the Department has dismissed the Charge, issued a No Cause Determination or upon the parties failed conciliation efforts, the Department shall issue a Delaware Right to Sue Notice, acknowledging the Department’s termination of the administrative process.”). 2 6. By Letter dated April 6, 2017, Plaintiff requested an extension to respond to Defendant’s Motion to Dismiss, and notified the Court that Plaintiff Although the Court granted Plaintiff’s planned to consult with an attorney. request, Plaintiff did not file a response to the Motion to