LSF9 Master Participation Trust v. Tucker, et al.
[…] Sizemore, 405 A.2d 679, 680 (Del. 1970) (citing Ebersole, 180 A.2d at 470). 19 See Brzoska v. Olsen, 668 A.2d 1355, 1364 (Del. 1995). 6 In addition to the right of a mortgagee to foreclose on a mortgage in equity, Delaware law allows a mortgagee the additional remedy of enforcing the mortgage by writ of scire facias in the Superior Court.20 This right is codified in 10 Del. C. section 5061, which provides that: [U]pon breach of the condition of a mortgage or real estate by nonpayment of the mortgage money or nonperformance of the condition stipulated in such mortgage . . . the mortgagee, the mortgagee’s heirs, executors, administrators, successors, or assigns may, at any time after the last day whereon the mortgage money ought to have been paid or other conditions performed, sue out of the Superior Court . . . a writ of scire facias upon such mortgage directed to the sheriff . . . commanding the sheriff to make known to the mortgagor . . . and such mortgagor’s heirs, executors, administrators, or successors that the mortgagor or they appear before the Court to show cause, if there is any, why the mortgaged premises ought not to be seized and taken in execution for payment of the mortgage money with interest to satisfy the damages which the plaintiff in scire facias shall, upon the record, suggest for the nonperformance of the conditions.21 In essence, a writ of scire facias sur mortgage is a rule to show cause that requires the mortgagor to appear and establish why the mortgagee should not be allowed to foreclose.22 Because of this established purpose, Delaware law limits the defenses available to a mortgagor in this type of