913 Market, LLC v. Bathla
[…] What is significant is whether 913 Market was able to deliver title clear of all liens saved for exceptions in 913 Market’s own title policy. There was no lis pendens lien on the property as of the date of the closing. In 1989 the Delaware general Assembly repealed the common law doctrine of lis pendens and substituted a statutory Paragraph 4.1 begins “Buyer’s obligation to purchase the property shall be conditioned upon the fulfillment of the following conditions precedent.” 3 4 scheme in its place. This scheme is the exclusive way to obtain a lis pendens lien. Section 1614 of title 25 provides “no action instituted after June 29, 1989, shall constitute constructive notice to any person unless notice of such action complies with the requirements of this chapter.” In order to obtain a lien, the claimant must file a notice containing certain specified information in the office of the Recorder of Deeds.4 That office is obligated to file and index the notice and must indicate on it the date and time of filing.5 Critically, the statute provides that “[u]nless