CRELK Enterprises v. Meris Properties, et al.
[…] FE Partners, LLC, a dispute arose between the parties regarding the applicable post-judgment interest rate. Namely, the parties disputed whether the contract rate or the lower statutory interest rate under 6 Del. C. § 2301(a) applied.10 To begin its analysis, the court distinguished 6 Del. C. §§ 2301(a) and (c) and explained, “Section 2301(c) governs the rate of interest that may be charged by unlicensed lenders of a sum greater than $100,000 not secured by a mortgage, while Section 2301(a) provides the rate of interest that may be charged by unlicensed lenders for loans falling outside of subsection (c).”11 Section 2301 provides, in part: 10 11 Sequoia Presidential Yacht Club LLC v. FE Partners, LLC, 2014 WL 2610577, at *1 (Del. Ch. June 12, 2014). Id. 3 (a) Any lender may charge and collect from a borrower interest at any rate agreed upon in writing not in excess of 5% over the Federal Reserve discount rate including any surcharge thereon. Where there is no expressed contract rate, the legal rate of interest shall be 5% over the Federal Reserve discount rate including any surcharge as of the time from which interest is due; provided, that where the time from which interest is due predates April 18, 1980, the legal rate shall remain as it was at such time. Except as otherwise provided in this Code, any judgment entered on agreements governed by this subsection, whether the contract rate is expressed or not, shall, from the date of the judgment, bear post-judgment interest of 5% over the Federal Reserve discount rate including any surcharge thereon or the contract rate, whichever is less. ... (c) Notwithstanding any other provision in this chapter to the contrary, there shall be no limitation on the rate of interest which may be legally charged for the loan or use of money, where the amount of money loaned or used exceeds $100,000, and where repayment thereof is not secured by a mortgage against the principal residence of any borrower. 12 12 6 Del.