David T. Stevenson, et al. v. Delaware Department of Natural Resources and Environmental Control, et al.
[…] Plaintiffs argue this Court failed to apply the appropriate standard when addressing the motion for a stay. When the Court reached its decision on plaintiffs’ motion for a stay, it specifically refused to view the standing issue at the time the complaint was filed. Normally, parties seeking a review of regulations file a motion for a stay at the time of the filing of the complaint.3 For that reason, the standard for deciding a motion for a stay is based upon the 1 2014 WL 4495228 (Del. Super. Sept. 5, 2014). 2 Id. at *1. 3 29 Del. C. § 10144, which provides: When an action is brought in the Court for review of an agency regulation or decision, enforcement of such regulation or decision by the agency may be stayed by the Court only if it finds, upon a preliminary hearing, that the issues and facts 1 preliminary pleading stage of matters. It is extremely unusual for plaintiffs to wait almost two years deep into the litigation and request a stay, as the plaintiffs did in this case. Plaintiffs want the Court to ignore the information which has been developed and which seriously calls into question whether plaintiffs will suffer any harm at all. The granting of a stay is discretionary. The Court exercised its discretion and denied the stay to avoid creating a grave injustice after considering the information before it. Plaintiffs’ motion for reargument regarding the stay is DENIED. Plaintiffs’ arguments with regard to the denial of the motion for summary judgment repeat their arguments made during oral argument and in some of their briefing. In a nutshell, plaintiffs’ basic argument is that this Court is not looking at the issues the way they want it to look at the issues and therefore, the Court’s decision is wrong. That argument is one that plaintiffs can make before the Supreme Court on appeal. It is not an appropriate basis for reargument. Thus, the motion for reargument with regard to the Court’s decision on summary judgment is DENIED. In conclusion, plaintiffs’ motion for reargument is denied. IT IS SO ORDERED. presented for review are substantial and the stay is required to prevent irreparable harm. 2