Rudenberg v. The Chief Deputy Attorney General of the Delaware Department of Justice, et al.
[…] Delaware Courts May Consider New Facts for the First Time on Appeal when Statutorily Authorized This Court may, however, consider additional facts in the context of an appeal from an administrative agency when statutorily authorized. For example, the Superior Court is statutorily authorized by 9 Del. C. § 1314(e) to consider additional facts in appeals from the New Castle County Board of Adjustment. That statute provides: “If, upon the hearing, it shall appear to the Court that testimony is necessary for the proper disposition of the matter, it may take evidence.”39 Here, 29 Del. C. § 10005(e) provides no express instruction that the Court may consider additional evidence. Section 10005(e) only provides that the appeal is to be taken “on the record.” Accordingly, as 29 Del. C. § 10005(e) contains no express language comparable to that in, e.g., 9 Del.