Chang, et al. v. Mayo
[…] Gay, 491 F.Supp.2d 483, 494-95 (D.Del. 2007). 12 4 official duty. 18 In addition, under federal decisional law, it is well-established that judicial officers are absolutely immune from civil suits for conduct arising out of their judicial acts unless “there is clearly no jurisdiction over the subject matter” involved.19 Plaintiffs claim that Commissioner Mayo’s dismissal of the petition for the Order for PFA was outside the scope of her official duties and that she acted without jurisdiction. However, Delaware statutory law contradicts Plaintiffs’ assertions. Section 915 of Title 10 of the Delaware Code, in relevant part, provides: (c) Each Commissioner serving under this chapter shall have: (1) All powers and duties conferred or imposed upon Commissioners by law or by the rules of Criminal and Civil Procedure for the Family Court; (2) The power to hear any civil case within the jurisdiction of the Family Court, as designated by the Chief Judge. *** (d) A Commissioner’s order, including emergency ex parte orders, shall be an enforceable order of the Court. Moreover, 10 Del. C. § 1048 provides “Family Court shall have jurisdiction of proceedings” in Family Court Protection From Abuse Proceedings. Hence, under the Delaware Code, Commissioner Mayo has jurisdiction to act in her official capacity in Family Court Protection From Abuse Proceedings.