Ramunno & Ramunno, P.A., v. Stephen B. Potter, et al.
[…] Does Irene Smith have a competing wrongful death claim?17 If not, can Irene Smith compel the estate to file a survivor claim? C Although the estate cannot bring a wrongful death claim, it may have other recourse.18 Does Ramunno intend to pursue a survivor action on behalf of the estate? C Did Ramunno discuss with Roblisha whether she was required to open an estate or whether she was financially liable for the estate? C Did Ramunno perform a thorough investigation to determine what had been 16 10 Del. C. § 3701 is entitled “Causes of actions generally” and states in pertinent part “All causes of action . . . shall survive to and against the executors or administrators of the person to, or against whom, the cause of action accrued. Accordingly, all actions, so surviving, may be instituted or prosecuted by or against the executors or administrators of the person to or against whom the cause of action accrued.” 17 10 Del. C. § 3724 is entitled “Action for wrongful death” and states in pertinent part “[a]n action under this subchapter shall be for the benefit of the spouse, parent, child and siblings of the deceased person.” 18 10 Del. C. § 3701. 9 Ramunno & Ramunno v. Stephen B. Potter, et al.