Wagenhoffer, et al. v. VisionQuest National LTD, et al.
[…] Reporting a hostile work environment is a protected activity under the DDEA. 84 Wagenhoffer admits that she answered “no” when Rosica asked if she was making a hostile environment 82 Gary v. R.C. Fabricators, Inc., 2014 WL 4181479, at *24-25 (Del. Super. Ct. July 30, 2014). 83 Id. (citing Miller v. State, Dep’t of Pub. Safety, 2011 WL 1312286, at *12 (Del. Super. Ct. Apr. 6, 2011) and Sappan v. Pennsylvania Board of Probation and Parole, 152 F. App’x 211, 217 (3rd Cir. 2005)). 84 DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 19, § 711(f) (2012) (“It shall be an unlawful employment practice for any employer . . . to discharge . . . or otherwise discriminate against any individual . . . on the basis of such person’s race, marital status, color, age, religion, sex, sexual orientation, or national origin, [or] because such person has opposed any practice prohibited by this subchapter . . .”). -20- complaint. However, when deposed, she explained that she answered this way out of fear for her job.85 Thus, the Court concludes that an issue of fact exists as to whether Wagenhoffer was raising a harassment or work environment complaint warranting DDEA protection.