Kathleen M. Szczerba v. American Cigarette Outlet, Inc., et al.
[…] C. § 2-315, “[w]here the seller … has reason to know any particular purpose for which the goods are required and that the buyer is relying on the seller's skill or judgment to select or furnish suitable goods, there is …an implied warranty that the goods shall be fit for such purpose.” 45 Both implied 6 Del. C. §§ 2-102, 2-105. 6 Del. C. § 2-314(1). 44 See id. § 2-314(2)(a)-(f). “Unless excluded or modified (Section 2-316) other implied warranties may arise from course of dealing or usage of trade.” Id. § 2-314(3). 45 See id. § 2-315. See also Barba v. Carlson, 2014 WL 1678246, at *5 (Del. Super.