Kathleen M. Szczerba v. American Cigarette Outlet, Inc., et al.
[…] The crucial element is that the buyer relies on the seller's superior knowledge and expertise in selecting suitable goods.”). 46 See Barba, 2014 WL 1678246, at *3-4 (citing 6 Del. C. § 2-316(2)). “[T]o exclude or modify the implied warranty of merchantability or any part of it the language must mention merchantability and in case of a writing must be conspicuous, and to exclude or modify any implied warranty of fitness the exclusion must be by a writing and conspicuous.” § 2-316(2). For example, “[l]anguage to exclude all implied warranties of fitness is sufficient if it states…that ‘[t]here are no warranties which extend beyond the description on the face hereof.’” Id.