Kathleen M. Szczerba v. American Cigarette Outlet, Inc., et al.
[…] Super. Apr. 7, 2011) (finding patient pled fraud claim against pharmaceutical manufacturers with sufficient particularity to defeat motion to dismiss with “knew or should have known” scienter and emphasizing that patient was not alleging false representations but rather a failure to disclose dangerous side effect of heparin). 40 Pls. Br. in Opp’n to Def. Mot. to Dismiss, at 7. 41 Def. Mot. to Dismiss ¶¶ 9-10. 38 10 Plaintiffs’ claim that Adrenalin’s sale of bath salts was subject to the implied warranties of merchantability and fitness for a particular purpose is governed under Article 2 of Delaware’s Uniform Commercial Code (“UCC”) addressing transactions in goods. 42 Under 6 Del. C. § 2-314, “a warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind.” 43 “Merchantable” requires at a minimum that the goods: (a) pass without objection in the trade under the contract description; and (b) in the case of fungible goods, are of fair average quality within the description; and (c) are fit for the ordinary purposes for which such goods are used; and