Malago v. Unemployment Insurance Appeals Board, et al.
[…] C. § 3323. 4. Pursuant to 19 Del. C. § 3323(a), the Superior Court’s jurisdiction is limited to a review for errors of law, together with a limited factual review. Namely, the review is “limited to the question of whether there is substantial evidence in the record to support the Board’s findings and whether such findings are free from legal error. In such an appeal, this Court does not weigh the evidence, determine questions of 2 credibility, or make its own factual findings.”1 5. The Board applied the correct legal standard below. Namely, 19 Del. C. § 3314(2) provides that an individual is disqualified for unemployment benefits if he or she “was discharged from the individual’s work for just cause in connection with the individual’s work . . ..” In this context, the burden of proving just cause is on the employer.2 6. The Court finds substantial evidence on the record that Malago violated Employer’s confidentiality policy by emailing confidential material to a former employee who no longer worked for Employer.