Karla Spangler v. Unemployment Insurance Appeal Board
[…] On January 15, 2016, Spangler filed a response to this motion claiming that she was “told to watch and wait for the mail,” and that when she didn’t receive anything, she went to the Superior Court where she was told she “could file but that it was past the due date to file.” STANDARD OF REVIEW 2 19 Del. C. § 3323(a) states: Within 10 days after the decision of the Unemployment Insurance Appeal Board has become final, any party aggrieved thereby may secure judicial review thereof by commencing an action in the Superior Court in the county in which the claimant resides or the employer’s place of business is located against the Unemployment Insurance Appeal Board for the review of such decision, in which action any other party to the proceeding before the Unemployment Insurance Appeal Board shall be made a defendant. “When the period of time prescribed or allowed is less than 11 days, intermediate Saturdays, Sundays, and other legal holidays shall be excluded in the computation.” Super. Ct. Civ. R. 6(a). 3 Karla Spangler v. UIAB C.A. No.