Patricia A. Lewis v. Unemployment Insurance Appeals Board
[…] Del. River and Bay Auth., 2012 WL 5288757, at *2 (Del. Super. Aug. 22, 2012). 10 Bradfield v. Unemployment Ins. Appeal Bd., 2012 WL 5462844, at *1 (Del. Super. Mar. 13, 2012) (quoting Gorrell v. Div. of Vocational Rehab., 1996 WL 453356, at *2 (Del. Super. July 31, 1996)). 11 19 Del. C. § 3323(a). 12 Johnson v. Chrysler Corp., 213 A.2d 64, 66 (Del. 1965). 13 Hubbard v. Unemployment Ins. Appeal Bd., 352 A.2d 761 (Del. Super. 1976). 14 29 Del. C. § 10142(d) states: The Court, when factual determinations are at issue, shall take due account of the experience and specialized competence of the agency and of the purposes of the basic law under which the agency has acted. The Court’s review, in the absence of actual fraud, shall be limited to a determination of whether the agency’s decision was supported by substantial evidence on the record before the agency. 5 Patricia A. Lewis v. UIAB C.A. No. K15A-09-006 WLW April 1, 2016 Court’s scope of review is limited to whether the board abused its discretion.15 If the record below contains substantial evidence in support of the Board’s findings, then that decision will not be disturbed.