Joseph Colbert v. Sherry D. Thrower, et al.
[…] In addition, there exists a discrepancy between the responding officer’s report and the testimony at deposition of both Colbert and Thrower. The grant of offensive collateral estoppel is left to the discretion of the courts. In this case, it appears that the grant could prejudice the defendant. Therefore, the Plaintiff’s motion for partial summary judgment is DENIED. Whether the plaintiff is entitled to a jury instruction on negligence per se will be deferred until trial. IT IS SO ORDERED. /s/ William L. Witham, Jr. Resident Judge WLW/dmh 33 21 Del. C. § 709(g) states “[t]he penalty for offenses for which a voluntary assessment payment is made shall be the minimum fine for each specific offense charged and fines shall be cumulative if more than 1 offense is charged.” 10