Joseph Colbert v. Sherry D. Thrower, et al.
[…] Voluntary assessment is defined in 21 Del. C. § 709(b) as “the process set forth in this section by which a driver may voluntarily remit payment of a Title 21 violation without having to appear in a court.” Thus, the defendants did not appear in court and therefore did not receive the benefit of the procedural safeguards demanded in State v. Castro or the benefit of adjudication by an impartial fact finder. As a result, neither defendant was collaterally estopped from challenging a finding of negligence. 28 Id. (citing Boyd v. Hammond, 187 A.2d 413, 416 (Del. 1963)). 29 Id. 30 White v. Clark, 1998 WL 960735, at *1 (Del. Super. Dec. 16, 1998). 31 Id. 32 Id. 8 Joseph Colbert v. Thrower C.A. No. K13C-08-018 WLW February 3, 2016 In the case sub judice, the defendant mailed a fine to the Voluntary Assessment Center. In support of his motion, Colbert cites 21 Del. C. § 709(i)(1) which states that “[p]ayment of the prescribed fine, costs and penalty assessment is an admission of guilt, a waiver of the right to a hearing, and a complete satisfaction of the violation.” The theory being advanced by Colbert is that because Thrower’s payment of the fine through the Voluntary Assessment Center is an admission of guilt, Thrower is collaterally estopped from “denying negligence (duty and breach) for the collision.”