State v. Wright
[…] C. § 2103, the Court finds that revelations about Detective Mayfield’s testimony at the Original Hearing about Ms. Milner and her subsequent testimony do not constitute a changed circumstance under the Doctrine. 12. The Court has also considered the fact that Mr. Wright did not flee when he was released from prison after his sentence was overturned. Section 2103(a) of Title 11 provides that a capital crime is not bailable unless the charge is withdrawn, reduced or dismissed, there is a trial where the accused is convicted of a crime less than a capital crime, or as provided in 11 Del. C. § 2103(b).23 Section 2103(b) of Title 11 provides: The Superior Court may admit to bail a person charged with a capital crime if, after full inquiry, the Superior Court shall determine that there is good ground to doubt the truth of the accusation, and the burden of demonstrating such doubt shall be on the accused.24 The purpose underlying the proof positive hearing is to ensure that defendants who are flight risks do not get bail. Regardless, the plain language of 11 Del C. § 2103 states that the Court is not to evaluate the risk of the defendant fleeing at proof positive hearing.