State v. Friend
[…] Delaware Code requires a search warrant to designate the house, place, conveyance or person to be searched and the owner or occupant thereof (if any), and shall describe the things or persons sought as particularly as may be, and shall substantially allege the cause for which the search is made or the offense committed by or in relation to the persons or things searched for, and shall state that the complainant suspects that such persons or things are concealed in the house, place, conveyance or person designated and shall recite the facts upon which such suspicion is found. 23 Furthermore, section 2307(a) of Title 11 of the Delaware Code provides “[t]he warrant shall designate the house, place, conveyance or person to be searched, and shall describe the things or persons sought as particularly as possible.” 24 Pursuant to the United States Constitution, the Delaware Constitution, and Delaware law, a search warrant must describe the place to be searched with particularity and there must be a nexus between the items sought and the location to be searched.