State of Delaware v. Isaiah Palmer
[…] Holton, I.D. No. 1101000487, 2011 WL 4638781, at * 2 (Del. Super. Sept. 22, 2011); State v. Cannon, I.D. No. 0701003821, 2007 WL 1849022, at *2 (Del. Super. June 27 2007); see also Sisson v. State, 903 A.2d 288, 296 (Del. 2006). 22 23 5 entitled to relief by a preponderance of the evidence. 27 Under the Delaware and the United States Constitutions, “a search warrant may be issued only upon a showing of probable cause.” 28 Delaware constitutional requirements for search warrants are codified in Title 11, Sections 2306 and 2307 of the Delaware Code. Pursuant to Section 2306, the application for a search warrant must “state that the complainant suspects that such persons or things are concealed in the house, place, conveyance or person designated [in the search warrant application] and shall recite the facts upon which suspicion is founded.” 29 Under Section 2307, a warrant may issue only upon a judicial determination of probable cause. 30 Delaware courts engage in a four-corners test to make a probable cause determination. 31 Within the four-corners of the search warrant affidavit, the document must present