State od Delaware v. Keith Campbell
[…] State.1 In Ross, the convictions were separated in time but their arrest overlapped and the argument was that there was no “opportunity for rehabilitation” similar to that required under the habitual offender statute. The Supreme Court rejected this argument and found that the Possession of a Firearm by a Person Prohibited statute simply mandated a conviction of two violent offenses on separate occasions. The question here, rather, is whether Mr. Campbell has been convicted on two separate occasions. Defendant points out that “conviction” is defined in Title 11 Del. C. § 222 as “a verdict of guilty by the trier of fact, whether judge or jury, or a plea of guilty or plea of nolo contendere accepted by the court.” When the Court applies this definition to the facts here, it must conclude that, while Defendant committed two separate crimes on different days, his conviction for those offenses occurred on one occasion.