State v. Colburn
[…] In short, Mielke was right in her recitation of the applicable sentencing law and provided reasonable professional assistance when advising Colburn thereon. 17 Alston, 2015 WL 5297709, at *3 (citing Wright, 671 A.2d at 1356). 18 Strickland, 466 U.S. at 697; Ploof v. State, 75 A.3d 811, 825 (Del. 2013) (“Strickland is a two-pronged test, and there is no need to examine whether an attorney performed deficiently if the deficiency did not prejudice the defendant.”). 19 Def.’s R. 61 Mot., at 3; DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 11, § 3901 (2015). 20 Id. at § 3901(d) (“[N]o sentence of confinement of any criminal defendant by any court of this State shall be made to run concurrently with any other sentence of confinement imposed on such criminal defendant for any conviction of . . . [p]ossession of a firearm during the commission of a felony . . . or for any sentence for possession of a firearm by a person prohibited where the criminal defendant was previously convicted of a Title 11 violent felony.”). -6- (11) Colburn also claims that Mielke should have argued for concurrent sentencing during his sentencing hearing.