State v. Newton
[…] As a result, Defendant argues it would have been impossible to seriously injury the Victim. As the State points out, the statutory language stating “to cause death or serious bodily injury” applies only when the weapon used is not a knife or any of the stated per se deadly weapons.15 The “shank,” which Defendant admits to possessing during the attack, as described 10 6 Del. C. § 29(a) (1998). Id. 12 Vouras v. State, 452 A.2d 1165, 1169 (Del. 1982). 13 Id. 14 11 Del. C. § 222(5) (2012)(emphasis added). 15 See id. (listing “switchblade knife, billy, blackjack, bludgeon, metal knuckles, slingshot, razor, bicycle chain or ice pick or any ‘dangerous instrument,’ as defined in paragraph (4) of this section, which is used, or attempted to be 11 4 by the officers, could be found by the jury to constitute a per se deadly weapon;16 in which case, the requirement that it be capable of causing serious bodily harm or death when it is used is not controlling.