State of Delaware v. Trawick.
[…] C. § 4201(c) (designating Possession of a Deadly Weapon by Persons Prohibited as a violent felony); 11 Del C. § 4205(b)(4) (setting eight years of Level V incarceration as maximum for class D felonies). 6 felony, the Court was required to sentence Defendant to a sentence of eight years. 25 Therefore, Defendant’s Motion for Postconviction Relief is DENIED. IT IS SO ORDERED. ______________________ Richard R. Cooch, R.J. cc: Prothonotary Investigative Services Matthew B. Frawley, Esquire Christopher D. Tease, Esquire 25 See 11 Del. C.§ 4214(a) (“[A]ny person sentenced pursuant to this subsection shall receive a minimum sentence which shall not be less than the statutory maximum provided elsewhere in this title . . . this minimum provision shall apply only when the 4th or subsequent felony is a Title 11 violent felony, as defined in § 4201(c) of this title.” 7