State of Delaware v. Trawick.
[…] C. § 211, the repeal of § 4768 several months after Defendant’s conviction leaves Defendant’s conviction undisturbed.23 14. Finally, this Court finds that eight years at Level V supervision was the proper sentence. The minimum mandatory sentence in this case was five years and the maximum was eight years. 24 As a result of Defendant’s habitual offender status, coupled with the fact that the instant offense was Defendant’s fourth violent 20 See 11 Del. C. § 1448(a)(1) (prohibiting persons who have been convicted of a felony in this State from “purchasing, owning, possessing or controlling adeadly weapon . . . within the State.”); See also 11 Del. C. § 1448(c) (“Possession of a deadly weapon by a person prohibited is a class F felony, unless said deadly weapon is a firearm or ammunition for a firearm , and the violation is 1 of paragraphs (a)(1)-(8) of this section, in which case it is a class D felony.”). 21 See 11 Del. C. § 4201(c) prior to Sept. 1, 2011 (making Possession of a Controlled Substance Within 300 Feet of a Park under 16 Del. C. § 4768 a violent felony). 22 Defendant was convicted of Possession of a Controlled Substance Within 300 Feet of a Park in May 2011 and the statute was not repealed until September 2011. 23 See 11 Del. C. § 211 (stating that the repeal of a statute creating a criminal offense does not “have the effect of releasing or extinguishing any penalty . . . incurred under the statute . . . .”). 24 See 11 Del. C. § 1448(e)(1)(b) (setting mandatory minimum sentence at five years for persons who have committed a violent felony “within 10 years of the date of conviction . . . or date of termination of all periods of incarceration or confinement imposed pursuant to said conviction, whichever is the later date[.]”; 11 Del.