Nationstar Mortgage v. Tsipouras.
[…] Alexander Tsipouras C.A. No. K15M-03-005 WLW Letter Order Decision After Evidentiary Hearing Dear Mr. Conway and Mr. Tsipouras: Both parties appeared before the Court to present their respective positions. The question before the Court is whether Plaintiff Nationstar Mortgage LLC DBA Champion Mortgage Company’s (“Nationstar”) petition to strike the errant satisfaction of a mortgage executed by Defendant Alexander Tsipouras (“Tsipouras”) in favor of MetLife Home Loans (“MetLife”) and later assigned to Nationstar should be granted pursuant to title 25, section 2122 of the Delaware Code.1 1 25 Del. C. § 2122 is titled “Procedure to strike an entry of satisfaction or other indication of a mortgage satisfaction.” In pertinent part, § 2122(a) states: When entry of satisfaction, recordation of a mortgage satisfaction piece or other indication of a mortgage satisfaction has been made upon the record through inadvertence, error or mistake, any person or party affected by such inadvertence, error or mistake may, upon sworn petition to the Superior Court of the county in which such mortgage was recorded, setting forth the facts, obtain from such Court a rule on the mortgagor or obligor or their heirs, executors, administrators or assigns, returnable at such time as the Court may direct, requiring such mortgagor or obligor or their heirs, executors, administrators or assigns to appear on the day fixed by the Nationstar Mortgage v. Alexander Tsipouras C.A. No. K15M-03-005 WLW Page 2 I. FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY On May 14, 2009, Tsipouras executed and delivered a Home Equity Conversion Mortgage (the “Mortgage”) to MetLife.